Privacy Policy 

Controllers and owners: QUT Motorsport, Gardens Point Campus, 2 George St, Brisbane City QLD 4000, O-Block room O-120. 

QUT Motorsport is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at: www.aoic.gov.au

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we may collect include: names (first and last), email addresses, Internet Protocol (IP), cookies and usage data. 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [Interviews, email, via our website qutmotorsport.com (freely provided by the user), from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

We collect, as previously stated, personally identifiable information: first name, last name, email, communications; (i.e. comments, feedback and recommendations). You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

 

qutmotorsport.com may use some software tools to measure and collect session information for the purpose of improving your user experience and monitoring site traffic. This information includes page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. Technologies used to collect this data include Google Analytics.

Some useful links that will provide you with more information and also to opt-out of:

 

Google Analytics Privacy Policy:https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Google Analytics Opt-Out:http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookies

qutmotorsport.com uses cookies to improve user experience, to monitor and analyse performance, operation and the effectiveness of our site and to ensure that the site is secure and safe for users. 

For more information on cookies visit:http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ 

Some more links that may help in understanding cookies and their settings in different browsers:

Cookie settings in Firefox:https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=Enabling+and+disabling+cookies

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer:https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Cookie settings in Google Chrome:https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647

Cookie settings in Safari (OS X):https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US

Cookie settings in Safari:(iOS): https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265

Cookie settings in Android:https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en&oco=0

Google Analytics Opt-Out:http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

“Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to [provide our services to you.] Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.” – Wix.com

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

QUT Motorsport will not charge any fee for your access request. But in order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

We reserve the right to update this Policy so it may change from time to time and is available on our website. Please check frequently to stay up to date with our policy changes. 

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: qutmotorsport.team@gmail.com

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

2 George Street 4000 Brisbane City, Garden's Point Campus O-120

Photos for Website by Michael Hanau, Mike Hinz Photography. Renders for Website by Jack Chilton